1.7.2 Resource Pack Help (Using PodusPack)

Discussion in 'Help Forum' started by wolfywolfypower, Oct 27, 2013.

  1. wolfywolfypower

    wolfywolfypower
    Helper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    6,955
    IGN:
    wolfywolfypower
    Faction:
    Gontroller
    Votes:
    0
    Okay, so first of all I can only see my full minecraft screen when I make it smaller (not minimize, the other option of minimize I can't explain you know what I mean..)
    This is how it looks normal full screen:
    [​IMG]
    As you can see, it's too big and I can't even read all the words let alone select a pack..so I tried partially minimizing it and it looks fine but small:
    [​IMG]
    So help with this screen issue, and help with selecting packs (note I can only select with my screen partially minimized so I can actually click on the packs). PodusPack works, but I can't move default minecraft out of the selected packs so PodusPack has default text.

    Help please, thanks.

    EDIT: my screen also has this problem of being too big when full screen WITHOUT any texture packs. It started having this weird glitch after I updated to 1.7.2.
     
  2. 1092CQ

    1092CQ
    Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    9,701
    IGN:
    1092CQ
    Faction:
    Wilderness
    Votes:
    25
    You can actually now have multiple packs selected at once. To select a pack you click on its icon in the left-hand side and to remove it do the same on the right. This will move it between the two columns. Default will always be on the selected side (on the right)

    You can reorder the texture packs by selecting the up and down arrow (on the icon when in the right column) This will actually allow you to merge packs. I found the strange combination of War-z and Podus rather amusing for its podus... with guns! :p
     
  3. Delta_trooper

    Delta_trooper
    Helper

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    870
    IGN:
    Delta_trooper
    Faction:
    Wilderness
    Votes:
    0
    I don't know what this issue is, when I changed to Podus in 1.7 there were no issues except that the chat was default.
     
  4. wolfywolfypower

    wolfywolfypower
    Helper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    6,955
    IGN:
    wolfywolfypower
    Faction:
    Gontroller
    Votes:
    0
    With default pack selected it has default text in PodusPack, is there any way to get the PodusPack text the way it should be?
     
  5. wolfywolfypower

    wolfywolfypower
    Helper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    6,955
    IGN:
    wolfywolfypower
    Faction:
    Gontroller
    Votes:
    0
    I see. Now my problem is my screen :(
     
  6. 1092CQ

    1092CQ
    Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    9,701
    IGN:
    1092CQ
    Faction:
    Wilderness
    Votes:
    25
    The way it works it it takes any missing elements from the texturepack and replaces them with it from other selected packs, or default. If the text is not working for you, you probably need to update the pack or wait for torch to release a 1.7 update. Its working fine for me though. :p
     
  7. wolfywolfypower

    wolfywolfypower
    Helper

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    6,955
    IGN:
    wolfywolfypower
    Faction:
    Gontroller
    Votes:
    0
    Jealous! :O I downloaded it exactly as you download packs in 1.6, dropping them in the resource pack folder. Not sure if this is right. But my screen is weird it wasn't having problems like this in 1.6.
     
  8. Foopsz

    Foopsz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,677
    IGN:
    Foopsz
    Faction:
    Wilderness
    Votes:
    0
    Use Mcpatcher
     
  9. Delta_trooper

    Delta_trooper
    Helper

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    870
    IGN:
    Delta_trooper
    Faction:
    Wilderness
    Votes:
    0
    OptiFine OP.
     
  10. DesiredPvP

    DesiredPvP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    204
    I'm just sad that I can't see my custom sky yet. :/
     
  11. Foopsz

    Foopsz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,677
    IGN:
    Foopsz
    Faction:
    Wilderness
    Votes:
    0
    I dont know why you disagree with me when Optifine is not up yet. McPatcher is up and it fixes the text to be HD.
    I use optifine but its not Updated to 1.7.2
     
  12. Blacke

    Blacke New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    77
    lol dat sig, naqeeb has been in our faction and was just joking, still hilarious though
     
  13. TorchRJ

    TorchRJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,319
    You need to use Mcpatcher / optifine(which isnt updated as of yet) for the font to work.
     
  14. issyjack9941

    issyjack9941 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    901
    Someone link me tp download :)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page